No. 2009 KA 2186.
[…] See La.C.Cr.P. art. 873. However, in response to the trial court's inquiry as to whether or not the parties were ready for sentencing, the defendant's counsel stated, "We are ready judge." Based on our statutory and jurisprudential review, we do not find that the validity of the defendant's express waiver hinges upon the trial court's express appraisal of the right to a sentencing delay. Article 873 concludes: "If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." The defendant relies on the Official Revision Comment to Article 873 and the Louisiana Supreme Court's ruling in Martin. In Martin, the defendant argued in part that her sentence was illegal because it was imposed on the same day on which she was tried and found guilty.