State v. Moore
[…] "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). The Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]" Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-57(1) (2016). HRS § 641-12.(2016) provides that "[a]ppeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters." It appears that the February 14, 2017 judgment did not include the district court's complete and final decision regarding sentencing, because the February 14, 2017 judgment indicated that the district court intended to resolve an outstanding issue whether the district court would impose