STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Robert MOORE, Appellant.
[…] Moore argues that the State failed to contradict his story because it failed to present any eyewitnesses, video, or the recovered computer. Obviously, the jury did not believe Moore's story. Looking at the circumstances here, we are not convinced that the jury was unreasonable in finding Moore guilty of burglary. Intent can be inferred in this particular case because the computer was stolen.
We turn now to the criminal damage to property conviction. K.S.A. 21–3720(a)(1) states: “(a) Criminal damage to property is by means other than by fire or explosive: (1) intentionally injuring, damaging, mutilating, defacing, destroying, or substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person.”
Moore contends that the State failed to present any evidence to contradict his story that he accidentally broke the door in trying to defend himself from the two unknown assailants. He states: “The State merely confirmed Mr.