No. ED91056
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The court continued, "Defendant was placed in confinement for purposes of serving the sentences imposed on him at that time. Following imposition of sentences in the drug cases and placement of defendant in the physical custody of the sheriff, the trial court temporarily permitted defendant to go at large without a guard for a period of six days at the end of which defendant was to return to confinement. By failing to return to the specified location, the Lawrence County Jail, defendant violated § 575.220.1." Id.
We find Mobley unpersuasive. Section 575.220 is clear that in order to be guilty of failure to return to confinement, one must already be serving a sentence. Section 558.031 states that "A sentence of imprisonment shall commence when a person convicted of a crime in this state is received into the custody of the department of corrections or other place of confinement where the offender is sentenced . . ." The Southern District did not consider § 558.031 in its opinion — we must as Moore objected at trial and made the argument in his motion for a new trial.