No. ED91056
[…] State v. Crawford, 68 S.W.3d 406, 408 (Mo. banc 2002).
Evidence of Class D felony of failure to return to confinement
Moore contends the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support a finding of class D felony of failure to return to confinement because there was no evidence that Moore was serving a sentence to or in the Department of Corrections when he was granted furlough. We agree.
The State has the burden to prove each and every element of its case beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Taylor, 126 S.W.3d 2, 4 (Mo.App. E.D. 2003). The pertinent statute in this case is RSMo. § 575.220, which reads as follows:
1. A person commits the crime of failure to return to confinement if, while serving a sentence for any crime under a work-release program, or while under sentence of any crime to serve a term of confinement which is not continuous, or while serving any other type of sentence for any crime wherein he is temporarily permitted to go at large without guard, he purposely fails to return to confinement when he is required to do so.
2. This section does not apply to persons who are free on bond, bail or recognizance, personal or otherwise, nor to persons who are on probation or parole, temporary or otherwise.
3. Failure to return to confinement is a class C misdemeanor unless:
(1) The sentence being served is to the Missouri department of corrections and human resources, in which case failure to return to confinement is a class D felony; or
(2) The sentence being served is one of confinement in a county jail on conviction of a felony, in which case failure to return to confinement is a class A misdemeanor.
According to this statute, a person commits the crime of failure to return to confinement if . . . while serving any other type of sentence for any crime wherein he is temporarily permitted to go at large without guard, he purposely fails to return to confinement when he is required to do so. Failure to return to confinement is a class C misdemeanor unless the sentence being served is to the Missouri Department of Corrections and Human Resources, in which case, failure to return to confinement is a class D felony.
Thus, the State must prove (1) that Moore was serving a sentence for D.W.I., (2) that he was temporarily permitted to go at large without guard, and (3) that he purposely failed to return to confinement when he was required to do so.
The record reveals that the State failed to prove the first element, that Moore was serving a sentence in the Department of Corrections, or indeed, serving a sentence in any other place of confinement.