C88-01-30244; CA A49170
[…] Affirmed June 14, 1989
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Multnomah County, Philip T. Abraham, Judge.
Jeffrey A. Long, Tualatin, filed the brief for appellant.
Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, and John T. Bagg, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, filed the brief for respondent.
Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warren and Rossman, Judges.
PER CURIAM
Affirmed.
Defendant invites us to examine the constitutionality of the portion of the 1986 so-called Victims' Rights Bill that gives the state the same number of peremptory challenges as the defense. ORS 136.230 (1). We decline to do so.
ORS 136.230 (1) was amended in 1986 to provide:
"If the trial is upon an accusatory instrument in which one or more of the crimes charged is punishable with imprisonment in a Department of Corrections institution for life or is a capital offense, both the defendant and the state are entitled to 12 peremptory challenges, and no more. In any other trial, both are entitled to six."
Before the amendment, a defendant charged with a crime punishable by life imprisonment was entitled to 12 and the state to six peremptory challenges. In any other trial, the defendant was entitled to six and the state to three challenges.