NO. COA11-267
[…] State v. Garcia, 146 N.C. App. 745, 746, 553 S.E.2d 914, 915 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted and citation omitted). The North Carolina General Assembly has defined the offense of sexual battery as follows: "(a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A(a)(1) (2009) (emphasis added).
Here, the language of the warrant mirrors the language of the statute. It states that Defendant "did for the purpose of sexual gratification . . . [description of the conduct] . . . with another person, [T.B.], by force and against the will of the other person." The statute requires Defendant to have committed the defined act "with another person" and the warrant clearly names T.B. as that person.