State v. Moore
[…] The trial court filed its ruling on the transfer appeal on 25 January 2008. Defendant appeals.

The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, arguing that pursuant to State v. Evans, 184 N.C. App. 736, 646 S.E.2d 859 (2007), defendant has no right of appeal. We agree.

In Evans, a panel of this Court held that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal because after pleading guilty the defendant had no right of appeal pursuant to statute and had not petitioned for a writ of certiorari. Id. at 739, 646 S.E.2d at 860. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1444, a criminal defendant who has pled guilty in superior court "is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right . . . but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2007).