State v. Moore
[…] State v. Carter, 167 N.C. App. 582, 584, 605 S.E.2d 676, 678 (2004) (citing State v. Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. 527, 528-29, 588 S.E.2d 545, 546-47 (2003)). Whether a juvenile case was properly transferred to superior court is not included among the statutorily permitted bases for appeal.

The provision of the juvenile code permitting appeal to the Court of Appeals of a transfer order also fails to provide such a right of appeal. North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-2603(d) provides that "[t]he superior court order [upholding the transfer decision] shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603(d) (2007). This provision provides merely that if an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals, it may not be taken until there is a final determination of the matter in superior court.