1 CA-CR 23-0494 PRPC
[…] Maupin, 166 Ariz. at 253. But the court considered that distinction irrelevant to whether a court has jurisdiction to order extradition costs as part of a sentence. Id. Maupin does not prohibit the superior court from imposing extradition costs as restitution. See id.
¶13 And in 2004, the legislature eliminated semantic confusion by enacting A.R.S. § 13-3870.02, which authorizes the State to recover extradition costs from the defendant and omits the terms "fine" and "restitution." See A.R.S. § 13-3870.02. The statute provides, "On conviction of the crime that caused a person to be extradited to this state, the state or political subdivision, either jointly or severally, may recover from the convicted person the actual expenses incurred by the extraditing agency." Id.
¶14 Extradition costs under the statute are a form of restitution. See A.R.S. § 13-3870.02. Restitution seeks to make a person whole, not to inflict punishment.