1 CA-CR 23-0494 PRPC
[…] The State filed a Notice of Acknowledgment with this court stating that it did not intend to respond to the petition for review because Moore's argument "is the same as the argument she advanced below." So when referencing the State's argument, we use the State's argument advanced below.
¶12 We agree with the State's interpretation of Maupin and A.R.S. § 13-3870.02. In 1990, this court held in Maupin that "a trial court has authority, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-804, to order a defendant, as part of a sentence, to pay the costs of extradition." 166 Ariz. at 253. And Section 13-804 states in part, "On a defendant's conviction for an offense causing economic loss to any person, the court, in its sole discretion, may order that all or any portion of the fine imposed be allocated as restitution to be paid by the defendant." A.R.S. § 13-804(A) (emphasis added). To be sure, the statute does seem to conflate a fine and restitution when it refers to a "fine . . . allocated as restitution." See id.