State v. Moore
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 215.1(C) in particular provides that a police officer does not have to first determine whether the firearm is lawfully possessed prior to seizing the firearm. Prior case law has shown that the burden is on the Defendant to raise the defense of having a valid permit to carry a concealed firearm. State v. Augillard, 371 So. 2d 798, 800 (La. 1979). Regardless of the concealed permit issue, Defendant was still found to have a concealed firearm on a parade route, which is illegal whether the carrier of the firearm has a valid permit or not under La. R.S. 40:1379.3(N)(9). La. R.S. 40:1379.3(N)(9) provides the following:

N. No concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:

(9) A parade or demonstration for which a permit is issued by a governmental entity.

[2, 3] 4The police officers also had a reasonable suspicion to stop Defendant and investigate based on Defendant’s suspicious behavior.