State v. Moore
[…] State v. Krejci, 458 N.W.2d 407, 412 (Minn. 1990).

11. This court has "strongly encourage[d] district courts to secure a waiver of the right to counsel in compliance with Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4)." State v. Gant, 996 N.W.2d 1, 12 (Minn.App. 2023). Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 5.04, subdivision 1(4), states that the district court "must ensure" that defendants charged with a felony who wish to represent themselves "enter on the record a voluntary and intelligent written waiver of the right to counsel." (Emphasis added.) See also Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2022) ("Where counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing ...."). Here, it is undisputed that the district court did not obtain an express, written waiver of Moore's right to counsel.