State v. Moore
[…] Therefore, because the jury returned a guilty verdict on driving while impaired and Defendant stipulated to having three prior driving while impaired convictions within 10 years of the date of the most recent offense, the trial court had jurisdiction to enter judgment on the offense of habitual impaired driving. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) ("A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.").