State v. Moore
[…] Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013). "To conclude that findings of fact are clearly erroneous we must be left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. (quotation omitted). "We review questions of law de novo." State v. Dorn, 887 N.W.2d 826, 830 (Minn. 2016).

A person is guilty of first-degree DWI if they commit that violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired-driving incidents. Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1). A "[q]ualified prior impaired driving incident includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2016). A "[p]rior impaired driving-related loss of license includes a driver's license suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification." Id., subd. 21(a) (2016). An implied-consent license revocation "becomes effective" when an officer notifies the person of the revocation and advises the person of the right to administrative or judicial review. Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 6.