State v. Moore
[…] Rather, the habitual offender petitions the Court and the Attorney General states approval or disapproval of the petition. If a petition is filed and the Attorney General approves the petition, then the Court may, in its discretion, restore the driving privileges, but only if "financial responsibility requirements are met" and there is "good cause shown." However, this is not the situation before the Court because, even though three years has elapsed since Mr. Moore was declared an habitual offender, the Attorney General has disapproved Mr. Moore's petition.

21 Del. C. § 2809(4) states in pertinent part that , "No license to operate a motor vehicle in this State shall be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this State . . . (4)[u]nless the Attorney General moves the Court for restoration of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State of any person declared to be an habitual offender as defined in § 2802(1) of this title after 3 years from the date of the order of the Court declaring the person to be an habitual offender. In the event of such a motion by the Attorney General, the Court may in its discretion restore the driving privileges of the person in whole or in part only if the person also meets the obligations set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section."

The third situation under § 2809 occurs when a petitioner is declared an habitual offender under § 2802(2) and three years has elapsed since the declaration.