No. 35602-3-II.
[…] Further, the trial court noted counsel's access to police reports belied his assertions that he had not had a chance to interview the State's witness. We agree. Moore has not overcome the strong presumption that his counsel's performance met an objective standard of reasonableness; nor has he shown, given the extent of evidence against him, any prejudice. The trial court did not err in denying trial counsel's motion for continuance.
Issue two essentially is a challenge of the trial court's decision to deny Moore's affidavit of prejudice. RCW 4.12.050 requires a party or attorney to file an affidavit of prejudice "before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion." Here, Moore filed his affidavit of prejudice after the trial court's December 16, 2004 order that continued his trial and scheduled both an omnibus hearing and settlement conference.