January 18, 2002.
[…] "Furthermore, it is well-settled that an appellate court will not pass upon issues dependent upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence." Tachibana v. State, 79 Haw. 226, 239, 900 P.2d 1293, 1306 (1995) (citation, brackets and internal quotation marks omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION.
On appeal, Defendant argues that his conviction must be reversed because his use of force was justifiable, based upon his reasonable belief that his use of force was then immediately necessary to protect himself.
The justification defense of self-protection is set forth in HRS § 703-304 (1993), which provides, in pertinent part, that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion."
Where any evidence of self-defense has been adduced, the burden is on the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the force used by the defendant was not justifiable. State v. Straub, 9 Haw. App. 435, 444, 843 P.2d 1389, 1393 (1993).