January 18, 2002.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant Douglas Mook (Defendant) appeals the August 16, 2000 judgment of the circuit court of the first circuit, the Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presiding, that convicted him, as charged, of assault in the second degree, in violation of Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(c) (1993), and sentenced him to a five-year, indeterminate term of imprisonment, to run consecutively to the prison term he was serving at the time he committed the offense in this case.
Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(c) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)