January 18, 2002.
[…] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(c) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility[.]" (Enumeration omitted.)
HRS § 710-1031(2) (1993) defines "correctional worker" as "any employee of the State or any county who works in a correctional or detention facility, a court, a paroling authority or who by law has jurisdiction over any legally committed offender or any person placed on probation or parole."
On appeal, Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction; specifically, that the State failed to prove that he did not act in self-defense. We conclude the contrary and affirm.
I. BACKGROUND.