State v. Mooers
[…] ¶ 15 Statutes that treat a plea in abeyance agreement as an exception to the usual rule that a plea in abeyance is not the equivalent of a conviction do so explicitly. This feature of other statutes bolsters our conclusion that if the Utah Legislature intended to create an exception to the final-judgment rule for restitution orders imposed as a condition in a plea in abeyance agreement, it would have done so explicitly, but it did not.

Several statutes explicitly treat a plea in abeyance as a conviction. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 77–36–1.1(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that “a plea of guilty or no contest to any qualifying domestic violence offense in Utah which plea is held in abeyance ... is the equivalent of a conviction, even if the charge has been subsequently reduced or dismissed”); id. § 17–16–10.5(2)(c) (2013) (providing that “[e]ntry of a plea in abeyance [in malfeasance in office cases] is the equivalent of a conviction ... even if the charge is later dismissed pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement”); id. § 76–9–301.7 (2012) (providing that a conviction