State v. Mooers
[…] Several statutes explicitly treat a plea in abeyance as a conviction. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 77–36–1.1(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that “a plea of guilty or no contest to any qualifying domestic violence offense in Utah which plea is held in abeyance ... is the equivalent of a conviction, even if the charge has been subsequently reduced or dismissed”); id. § 17–16–10.5(2)(c) (2013) (providing that “[e]ntry of a plea in abeyance [in malfeasance in office cases] is the equivalent of a conviction ... even if the charge is later dismissed pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement”); id. § 76–9–301.7 (2012) (providing that a conviction in cruelty to animal cases “means a conviction by plea or by verdict, including a plea of guilty or no contest that is held in abeyance ... regardless of whether the charge was, or is, subsequently reduced or dismissed in