State v. Moody
[…] After reviewing the record, we disagree.

"A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." Id. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2023). Under our statutory scheme, an "Impairing Substance" is defined as: "Alcohol, controlled substance under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person's physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances." Id. § 20-4.01(14a) (emphasis added). "Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance" is statutorily defined as "[t]he state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance." Id. § 20-4.01(48b) (emphasis added).

Both statutory and case law contemplate legal impairment arising under the influence of substances other than alcohol. E.g., id. § 20-138.1(a)(1) ("while under the influence of an impairing substance"); State v.