State v. Moody
[…] By not offering into evidence the applicable regulation that purportedly prohibits the alleged conduct, the State has deprived the court of the opportunity to parse the evidence, weigh the facts an determine whether the regulation has in fact been violated. And the State has not complied with 12 M.R.S.A. § 6174(2). For those reasons, the court finds the State has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Defendant committed an offense. In addition, were the court to find that Defendant committed a technical violation, " de minimis infractions" pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. §12 would likely apply. 17-A M.R.S.A. §12 provides:
1. The court may dismiss a prosecution if, upon notice to or motion of the prosecutor and opportunity to be heard, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds the defendant's conduct:
A. Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the crime; or
B. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law defining the crime or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
C. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in defining the crime.
The State points out that the purpose of the regulations involved were to protect and conserve marine resources. In this case, Defendant's conduct did not threaten the harm sought to be prevented by the law, as Defendant and his crew were no longer scalloping. Also, their fear of vandalism to the urchin drag left on the dock presented an extenuating circumstance justifying their placing the urchin drag back on the vessel after they had completed scalloping.