State v. Moody
[…] DISCUSSION

There is no dispute that the configuration of the urchin drag found on Defendant's vessel was in violation of Regulation 11.04, Configuration of Scallop Drag. Defendant does not dispute this fact. It was an urchin drag, not a scallop drag. The State further contends however that merely having an urchin drag on the vessel is in violation Department of Marine Resources regulations. The officer testified that it was against Marine Resources regulations to have an urchin drag on the vessel under any circumstances. 12 M.R.S.A. §6174(2) provides:

Proof of rules. A certified copy of a rule is admissible in court to prove the rule and is prima facie evidence that the rule was properly adopted. A rule must be personally certified by the commissioner, deputy commissioner or Chief of the Bureau of Marine Patrol and must be accompanied by a signed statement that it was in force on the date of the alleged violation. The certified copy is admissible in evidence on the testimony of a marine patrol officer that the patrol officer received the certified rule after requesting it by telephone or otherwise from the department. No further foundation is necessary for the admission of the certified copy.
The State has failed to offer or provide to the court a certified copy of the regulation which purportedly makes it an offense to have on board a drag with non-compliant configuration. In this case, the urchin drag was not on board the vessel while Defendant and his crew were fishing scallops.