W2022-01160-CCA-R3-CD
[…] B. Aggravated Sexual Battery.
As charged in this case, aggravated rape is "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(2). The jury, however, acquitted the Appellant of aggravated rape and convicted him of the lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery. Aggravated sexual battery is "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." Id. § 39-13-504(a)(2). Sexual contact is "the intentional touching of the victim's . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Id. § 39-13-501(6). "'Intimate parts' includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being." Id. § 39-13-501(2).
The Appellant argues that there is no evidence that he had unlawful sexual contact with the victim. He contends that the only alleged sexual contact was the penetration underlying the aggravated rape charge, of which the jury acquitted him.