State v. Montgomery
[…] An August 19, 2021 judgment of conviction memorializes defendant's sentence to a five-year term of recovery court special probation for his convictions of the charges in the 2020 indictment. Although a copy of the judgment of conviction was attached to the State's case information statement, its brief is limited to challenging the orders continuing defendant's terms of recovery court special probation that started in 2016. See State v. Hyland, 238 N.J. 135, 145 (2019) (the State lacks authority to appeal a sentence of recovery court special probation unless the sentence is illegal). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(2), however, provides that "[t]he court's determination to permit the person to continue on special probation following a second or subsequent violation pursuant to this paragraph may be appealed by the prosecution."

This appeal follows. The State makes the following arguments.

POINT I
PURSUANT TO N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14[(f)](2), THE STATE MAY APPEAL THE JUDGE'S DECISION RESENTENCING DEFENDANT TO SPECIAL PROBATION FOLLOWING HIS SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT VIOLATION OF SPECIAL PROBATION.
POINT II