State v. Montanez
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611.31 (2018).

In denying appellant’s request for services, the chief judge determined that section 611.21 did not apply, however, because the legislature expressly imposed the burden of paying for interpreter services for client communications outside of court on the public defender. According to Minn. Stat. § 611.33, subd. 3, the district court is responsible for paying fees and expenses for a qualified interpreter for court proceedings. But "[p]ayment for any activities requiring interpreter services on behalf of law enforcement, the Board of Public Defense, prosecutors, or corrections agents other than court appearances is the responsibility of the agency that requested the services." Minn. Stat. § 611.33, subd. 3. This subdivision unambiguously imposes the burden of paying for interpreter services for out-of-court communications between a criminal defendant and the public defender on the Board of Public Defense.