State v. Montanez
[…] Stat. § 611.21 to impose these costs upon the counties," provided that the defendant demonstrates that investigative and expert services are necessary to an adequate defense and the compensation is reasonable. Id. at 570-72. In so concluding, this court recognized that "the issue extends beyond budget allocation to a constitutional right," which the Supreme Court has left to the states to implement, and the state can satisfy the Ake requirements by funding services through public defender budgets or by funding them through requests under section 611.21. Id. at 570-71.

Section 611.27, subdivision 4, was repealed in 1998. 1998 Minn. Laws ch. 367, art. 8, § 26, at 756. Section 611.27, subdivision 7, currently provides that "[t]he state’s obligation for the costs of the public defender services is limited to the appropriations made to the Board of Public Defense." Minn. Stat. § 611.27, subd. 7 (2018).