State v. Montanez
[…] When the state public defender "does not have sufficient funds to pay for transcripts and other necessary expenses because it has spent or committed all of the transcript funds in its annual budget," the legislature has provided that the state public defender "may forward to the commissioner of management and budget all billings for transcripts and other necessary expenses." Minn. Stat. § 611.27, subd. 15 (2018). The commissioner is directed to "pay for these transcripts and other necessary expenses from county program aid retained by the commissioner of revenue for that purpose under section 477A.03, subdivision 2b, paragraph (a)." Id. When the public defender’s transcript budget is depleted, the legislature has not authorized indigent defendants to seek transcript funds for appeal under section 611.21.