State v. Montanez
[…] Wilson is also distinguishable because Wilson sought investigative and expert services, and appellant is seeking interpreter services. Section 611.21 is titled "services other than counsel." Although headings are not part of the statute, they are relevant to legislative intent "where they were present in the bill during the legislative process." Minn. Express, Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co. , 333 N.W.2d 871, 873 (Minn. 1983). Section 611.21 was enacted in 1965 and the heading "services other than counsel" was present at that time. 1965 Minn. Laws ch. 869, § 8, at 1634. Section 611.21 expressly permits counsel for an indigent defendant to apply for "investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in the case." Investigative and expert services are "services other than counsel." In re Application of Olson , 648 N.W.2d 226, 227 (Minn. 2002). By its plain language, section 611.21 concerns services that counsel would not ordinarily provide.