State v. Montanez
[…] Id. ; see also State v. Riggs , 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). The appellate courts interpret statutory language to "ascertain and effectuate" the legislature’s intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). "The plain language of the statute controls when the meaning of the statute is unambiguous." State v. Boecker , 893 N.W.2d 348, 351 (Minn. 2017).

Counsel appointed for an indigent defendant may file "an ex parte application requesting investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in the case." Minn. Stat. § 611.21(a). Upon finding "that the services are necessary and that the defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant." Id. Section 611.21 ensures that the state provides indigent defendants with the "raw materials integral to the building of an effective defense" as required by the state and federal constitutions. State v. Volker , 477 N.W.2d 909, 910 (Minn. App. 1991) (quoting Ake v.