No. 20298.
[…] Abrigo has not appealed from the circuit court order or from his judgment of conviction.
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
A trial court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. State v. Gabalis, 83 Haw. 40, 46, 924 P.2d 534, 540 (1996). A trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed under the right/wrong standard. State v. Dixon, 83 Haw. 13, 16, 924 P.2d 181, 184 (1996). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law reviewable de novo. State v. Camara, 81 Haw. 324, 329, 916 P.2d 1225, 1230 (1996).
III. DISCUSSION A. Failure to Demand Entrance Violated HRS § 803-37
HRS § 803-37 provides in relevant part:
The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer's office and the officer's business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them.
(Emphasis added.)
The Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) previously addressed HRS § 803-37 in State v. Garcia, 77 Haw. 461, 887 P.2d 671 (App. 1995). In Garcia, police went to the defendant's apartment to execute a search warrant for drugs and drug paraphernalia.