No. 20298.
[…] Failure to do so rendered the entry illegal and required suppression of all items seized.
We agree with the ICA and hold that the plain and unambiguous language of HRS § 803-37 requires police to expressly demand entrance when the doors to a place to be searched are shut before attempting forcible entry. Failure to do so here, as in Garcia, renders the entry illegal and requires suppression of all of the evidence seized.
B. Forced Entry Two Seconds After Announcement Violated Article I, Section 7 of Haw. Constitution
As stated, HRS § 803-37 further provides that, after declaring the officer's office and business and demanding entrance, "[i]f the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them."
The ICA also addressed this portion of the statute in Garcia.