No. 20298.
[…] Myers, 102 Wn.2d 548, 689 P.2d 38, 42 (1984), which stated that the purposes of the "knock and announce" rule were three-fold: "(1) reduction of potential violence to both occupants and police resulting from an unannounced entry, (2) prevention of unnecessary property damage, and (3) protection of an occupant's right to privacy." In Dixon, we held that the use of a ruse to gain entry is not constitutionally unsound if "the purposes of the knock and announce rule are not frustrated[.]" Id. at 23, 924 P.2d at 191.
Additionally, HRS § 803-37 authorizes officers to gain entry by force if "the doors, gates or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened." (Emphasis added.) In Garcia, however, the ICA refused to interpret this portion of the statute literally.