255-2022
[…] Mr. Molter is not eligible for the substance abuse classes that he so desperately needs. His only option for such treatment is to wait until he is four years from release or to request that the court sign a request for evaluation pursuant to Health General, § 8-505.
* * *
Accordingly, I am requesting that the Court consider setting a hearing in this case at its earliest convenience.
Similarly, Molter's counsel's 2011 letter stated: "In the future, [Molter] would like you to consider signing an Order for Evaluation pursuant to Health General Article, Section 8-505." (Emphasis added.) HG § 8-505 is a remedy that is independent from Md. Rule 4-345(e), and it allows the court to order an evaluation by the Department of Health "to determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is in need of and may benefit from treatment[.]" HG § 8-505(a)(1)(i). Under HG § 8-507, a court can thereafter commit a defendant to the Department of Health for treatment. This remedy is available even if the defendant failed to file a Md. Rule 4-345 motion or if a timely Md. Rule 4-345 motion was denied. See HG § 8-507(a)(1).