STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Richard A. MOLLENTINE, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3) provides that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section ... only convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001, shall be taken into account....” Under Reese, DUI defendants should be sentenced using the 2011 amendments even if the violation at issue occurred before the amendments went into effect.