State v. Moitoso
[…] Moitoso requested review of the notification level to the Rhode Island Superior Court. The Superior Court Magistrate scheduled a hearing for the review of Mr. Moitoso's classification pursuant to §§ 11-37.1-14, 15 and 16. The Magistrate issued a decision on December 14, 2012. Mr. Moitoso then appealed the decision of the Magistrate, and the matter was assigned to this Court on appeal of the Magistrate's decision.

II

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Superior Court Magistrate which provided the review is the Superior Court Drug Court Magistrate, appointed and serving pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-2-39.2. The Drug Court Magistrate is empowered to "hear and decide as a Superior Court justice all matters that may come before the Superior Court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 =Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification.'" Sec. 8-2-39.2. However, the statute states in a separate subsection:

“A party aggrieved by an order entered by the Drug Court Magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise ordered in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The superior court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a Drug Court Magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a Drug Court Magistrate." R.I.G.L. § 8-2-9.2(f)

The Superior Court has adopted "Rules for Review of Magistrate Proceedings." Superior Court Administrative Order No. 94-12. That Administrative Order states in part:

“(h) Review.