State v. Moitoso
[…] Mr. Moitoso failed to direct this Justice to any portion of the Magistrate's hearing record, or his decision. No error of law is suggested, and no issue of fact is at issue. The facts were clear, and the risk assessments were set in conformity with regulations.

B

The Board met its Statutory Directive, as did the Magistrate

Regardless of the efforts and concerns of Mr. Moitoso to reform, once the State establishes a prima facie case, the statute establishes a limited role for the Court. Determination of sex offender registration and the review thereof is established by § 11-37.1-16, which states in part:

“Application Review – Burden of Production Persuasion. (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification.
(b) For purposes of this section, "prima facie case" means:
(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense;
(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.