No. 14AP-478
[…] {¶ 2} Pursuant to Civ.R. 53(C) and Loc.R. 13(M) of the Tenth District Court of Appeals, this court referred the matter to a magistrate who has issued a decision including findings of fact and conclusions of law, and is appended hereto.
{¶ 3} Respondents moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under Civ.R. 12(B)(6). The magistrate granted the motion for dismissal on the ground that relator's affidavit of prior civil actions, required by R.C. 2969.25(A) was incomplete. The affidavit must include "a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." R.C. 2969.25(A). Relator omitted two appeals that he had filed within the previous five years.
{¶ 4} In State v. McGlown, 6th Dist. No. L-13-1033, 2014-Ohio-1139, relator unsuccessfully appealed the denial of his motion to modify his sentences on forgery and tampering with records convictions.