No. 14AP-478
[…] {¶ 26} Fuqua's prison warden moved to dismiss the petition.
{¶ 27} Fuqua requested leave in the Allen County Court of Appeals to amend the petition with the affidavit required by R.C. 2969.25(A).
{¶ 28} The Allen County Court of Appeals dismissed the petition for habeas corpus, and Fuqua appealed as of right to the Supreme Court of Ohio. The Supreme Court, in Fuqua, at ¶ 9, states:
Fuqua's belated attempt to file the required affidavit does not excuse his noncompliance. See R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires that the affidavit be filed "[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 29} In Hawkins v. S. Ohio Correctional Facility, 102 Ohio St.3d 299, 2004-Ohio-2893, an inmate, Jomo Hawkins, filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the Scioto County Court of Appeals.