2019AP2184-CR
[…] State v. Sykes, 2005 WI 48, ¶12, 279 Wis.2d 742, 695 N.W.2d 277.
¶13 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation." Similarly, Article I, Section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution states that "no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." "The Wisconsin state constitutional oath provision has been reinforced by legislation," specifically, Wis.Stat. § 968.12. State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, ¶11, 248 Wis.2d 530, 636 N.W.2d 473. Pursuant to this statutory provision, a search warrant may be based either "upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication," § 968.12(3)(a), or "upon affidavit," § 968.12(2). The warrant upon affidavit subsection provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Warrant upon affidavit. A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit ... showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer authorized under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge, or a judge may place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the
search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.Sec. 968.12(2).
Effective April 11, 2018, Wis.Stat. § 968.12(2) was amended to include the last two sentences of this provision. 2017 Wis. Act 261, § 11m. The events leading to this appeal occurred prior to the stated effective date of this amendment.