2019AP2184-CR
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶39 Whether the declaration "that the witness will testify truthfully" is made "by oath or affirmation," it must be "administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress the witness's mind with the witness's duty to do so." Wis.Stat. § 906.03(1). Our courts have referred to statements made under either oath or affirmation as "sworn testimony." State v. Baltes, 183 Wis. 545, 552, 198 N.W. 282 (1924) ("The essential prerequisite to the issuance of a valid search warrant is the taking of sworn testimony…."); see also Wis. Stat. § 887.03 (providing that, with respect to making an oath or affidavit, "every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn").
¶40 The purpose of swearing, by oath or affirmation, is to
impress upon the swearing individual an appropriate sense of obligation to tell the truth.