2019AP2184-CR
[…] See City of Wauwatosa v. County of Milwaukee, 22 Wis.2d 184, 191, 125 N.W.2d 386 (1963) ("Generally in construing statutes, 'may' is construed as permissive and 'shall' is construed as mandatory unless a different construction is demanded by the statute in order to carry out the clear intent of the legislature."). Specifically, subsections (2) and (3) propose a form that an oath or affidavit may take, and subsection (4) indicates that the person may manifest assent by an uplifted hand. See § 906.03(2)-(4). Subsection (1) also suggests that no specific recitation or procedure is required to administer an oath or affirmation, and that instead, the focus is on ensuring the truthfulness of the statements: "Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress the witness's mind with the witness's duty to do so." See § 906.03(1).