2019AP2184-CR
[…] An oath preserves the integrity of the search warrant process and thus protects the constitutionally guaranteed fundamental right of people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures.Tye, 248 Wis.2d 530, ¶19 (footnotes omitted); see also Kellner, 197 Wis.2d at 191 ("It is established in law that an oath is an affirmation of the truth of a statement, which renders one willfully asserting an untruth punishable for perjury.").
¶41 Our legislature has "reinforced" our constitution's oath or affirmation requirement by enacting Wis.Stat. § 968.12(2). Tye, 248 Wis.2d 530, ¶11. That statute provides, "A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony … showing probable cause therefor." Sec. 968.12(2) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the swearing requirement may be satisfied in one of two ways: (1) "the person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a [notary]"; or (2) a judge may place the person under oath…to swear to the complaint or affidavit." Id. In either case, "[t]he information provided to support the issuance of a warrant 'must be sworn to.'" Tye, 248 Wis.2d 530, ¶13 (citing Baltes, 183 Wis. at 552).