2019AP2184-CR
[…] Act 261, § 11m. The events leading to this appeal occurred prior to the stated effective date of this amendment. The State nonetheless relies on the new language in § 968.12(2) in its briefing to this court without addressing retroactivity, and Moeser does not challenge the application of the amendment. We note that the outcome of this case is the same regardless of whether the amendment applies.
¶14 The terms "oath" and "affirmation" are not defined in the United States or Wisconsin constitutions, nor are the terms defined in Wisconsin statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 887.03, included in the chapter, "Depositions, Oaths and Affidavits," broadly provides that an oath or affidavit "may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn." However, that section does not define the terms "swearing" or "affirming," nor does it describe what is meant by "the usual forms."