State v. Moe
[…] In State v. Crook, 146 Wn.App. 24, 27-28, 189 P.3d 811 (2008), this division held that "[m]andatory Department of Corrections deductions from inmate wages for repayment of legal financial obligations are not collection actions by the State requiring inquiry into a defendant's financial status." Thus, "[i]nquiry into the defendant's ability to pay is appropriate only when the State enforces collection under the judgment or imposes sanctions for nonpayment." Crook, 146 Wn.App. at 27.

Second, when and if the State seeks to collect, Moe may petition the court for remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:

A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.

The denial or granting of that motion would warrant appellate review.

CONCLUSION

We affirm Charles Moe's conviction for second degree assault; reverse his conviction for indecent exposure; and remand for sentencing consistent with this opinion.