State v. Moe
[…] He does not argue that the assault could not have occurred during June 2011.

INDECENT EXPOSURE

Moe contends, and the State concedes, the trial court erred when it ruled that exposing one's bare buttocks, without exposing one's genitalia, constitutes indecent exposure. We agree.

Whether the State must prove that Moe exposed his genitalia as an element of the crime of indecent exposure is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. State v. Vars, 157 Wn.App. 482, 489, 237 P.3d 378 (2010). Under RCW 9A.88.010(1), "[a] person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." (Emphasis added.) As Division One of this court noted in Vars:

This statute does not define or expressly incorporate any definition for the phrase "any open and obscene exposure of his or her person."