State v. Moe
[…] Charles Moe dropped his shorts exposing his bare bottom to young children in the swimming pool. A.M. testified that "[w]e didn't see his private part but we saw his other part on the backside." 1 RP at 94. There is no evidence that Moe exposed his genitalia. Because exposing genitalia is an element of the crime, there is insufficient evidence to support Moe's conviction for indecent exposure. We therefore reverse Moe's conviction for indecent exposure.

LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS (LFOs)

A trial court may impose costs on a convicted juvenile under RCW 13.40.145, which states:

If, after hearing, the court finds the juvenile, parent, or other legally obligated person able to pay part or all of the attorney's fees and costs incurred on appeal, the court may enter such order or decree as is equitable and may enforce the order or decree by execution, or in any way in which a court of equity may enforce its decrees.
RCW 13.40.145 requires the court to inquire into the defendant's, or defendant's parents' ability to pay prior to imposing costs. Moe contends the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay costs of $25 in attorney fees for recoupment without inquiry into his ability to pay.