See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).
[…] {¶ 23} Appellant stated in his affidavit in support of his motion that Attorney Patterson "litigated [his] appeal to the Eighth Appellate District of Cuyahoga County in Case No. CA-16-104997 * * * and litigated [his] Notice of Appeal and Memorandum in Support of Jurisdiction in a Discretionary Appeal to the Ohio Supreme Court in Case No. 2018-0363." Attorney Patterson was therefore involved in the case prior to Ms. Head's review of the physical record of the appeal in 2018 and could have reviewed the record long before that time.
{¶ 24} R.C. 2945.10(G) requires the "[w]ritten charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." The statute does not provide any requirements that a trial court must adhere to when regarding jury questions and responses.