No. COA09-1600
[…] Tennant, 141 N.C. App. 524, 526, 540 S.E.2d 807, 808 (2000) (quoting State v. Robinson, 248 N.C. 282, 285, 103 S.E.2d 376, 379 (1958)) (alteration in original). If a probationer violates any condition of probation, the court is authorized to "reduce[], terminate[], continue[], extend[], modif[y], or revoke[]" that probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2007).
Here, as a regular condition of defendant's probation, she was ordered to "[p]ossess no firearm, explosive device or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14-269 without the written permission of the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(5) (2007). The weapons listed in North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-269 include "any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shurikin, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a) (2007) (emphasis added).
Nonetheless, defendant argues that a stun gun is not a deadly weapon and that "the dangerousness of the weapon can only be determined by the context in which it is used."