State v. Mobley
[…] Muhumed at ¶ 11.

IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Appellant's Second Assignment of Error

{¶ 10} Because we find that our resolution of appellant's second assignment of error impacts our ruling on each of appellant's other assignments of error, we will consider it first. In appellant's second assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea on grounds of res judicata. We disagree.

{¶ 11} Appellant's primary argument in support of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea is grounded on R.C. 2941.25, which applies to multiple count indictments and provides as follows:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.