10-25-2017
[…] The issues on appeal principally concern whether the state adduced sufficient evidence that youth "caused" the victim's injuries, in a fight with multiple participants. We disagree with youth's arguments, and affirm.
ORS 163.165 has been amended since the events in this case. Or. Laws 2017, ch. 658, § 1. Because the amendments do not affect the provisions at issue here, we cite the current version of the statute.
ORS 163.165 provides in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
"* * * * *
"(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]"
Youth does not challenge the court's disorderly conduct determination.
Neither party has requested de novo review, and we decline to conduct such a review. ORS 19.415(3)(b).