2023AP2093 2023AP20942023AP2095 2023AP20962023AP2097 2023AP20982023AP2099 2023AP2100
[…] While the two youngest children were too young to express their wishes, the case manager testified at length about where the children told her they wanted to live in the future, and to what extent each child understood that question. Additionally, the foster parents testified about what they heard the children say their wishes for the future were. This evidence is sufficient to support the circuit court's consideration of the children's wishes. See WIS. STAT. § 48.299(4)(b) ("[N]either common law nor statutory rules of evidence are binding at a ... dispositional hearing .... Hearsay evidence may be admitted[.]").
CONCLUSION
¶16 After reviewing the record, it is clear that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it determined that terminating Melissa's parental rights was in each child's best interests.