State v. M.L.B.
[…] M.L.B.'s argument that the State failed to establish he has a present mental illness is without merit. See State in the Int. of M.P., 476 N.J.Super. 242, 289 (App. Div. 2023) (finding "the trier of fact is free to accept some portions of an expert's opinion and reject others" (citing Sipko v. Koger, Inc., 251 N.J. 162, 188 (2022))).

The judge reasoned the experts' testimony that M.L.B. still believed "he was justified in shooting" L.K because it was in self-defense demonstrated impaired judgment. A "mental illness" under Rule 4:74-7(f)(1)(2), as defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r), is "a current, substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception, or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior, or capacity to recognize reality." The judge found M.L.B.'s mental illness impaired both his judgment and capacity to have "insight into his condition." This finding is supported by substantial credible evidence in the record.

Nor are we persuaded by M.L.B.'s assertion that the State failed to prove he was a danger.