State v. M.L.B.
[…] M.M., 377 N.J.Super. at 76 (quoting Krol, 68 N.J. at 260). The focus is on whether the defendant "presently poses a significant threat of harm, either to himself or to others." Ibid. (quoting Krol, 68 N.J. at 247). The determination of "dangerousness" is "a legal one, not a medical one." Krol, 68 N.J. at 261. An "[e]valuation of the magnitude of the risk involves consideration both of the likelihood of dangerous conduct and the seriousness of the harm which may ensue if such conduct takes place." Id. at 260 (citing Cross v. Harris, 418 F.2d 1095, 1100-01 (1969)).

N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h) defines danger to self as: "by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm, or has behaved in such a manner as to indicate . . . that it is probable that substantial bodily injury, serious physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future." A danger to others is defined as: "by reason of mental illness there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person or cause serious property damage within the reasonably foreseeable future." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(i).