DOCKET NO. A-4941-11T4
[…] S-1995-681397. The Law Division judge denied the petition, relying on In re Ross, 400 N.J. Super. 117, 122 (App. Div. 2008), and concluding that defendant committed the crimes charged in Counts Two, Four and Five on three different occasions and, therefore, his convictions on those counts qualified as convictions for "prior or subsequent" crimes, which were precluded from expungement under the applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(a). Furthermore, because defendant was not entitled to expungement of his indictable convictions, the judge ruled that N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(c) precluded expungement of the charges that were dismissed as a result of the plea agreement. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(c) ("[a] petition for expungement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be denied when . . . [i]n connection with a petition under section 2C:52-6, the acquittal, discharge or dismissal of charges resulted from a plea bargaining agreement involving the conviction of other charges.").
On appeal, defendant raises the following issues:
I. The State failed to recognize the distinguishing factors between In re Expungement Petition of Ross, 400 N.J. Super. 117 (App. Div. 2008) and the case sub judice.
II. The State failed to provide a preponderance of evidence that [M.L.]