State v. Mituniewicz
[…] Again, he asserts that (1) the risk assessment tools applied by DOC were invalid because DOC was not authorized to enter into a licensing agreement with a foreign corporation; and (2) this somehow resulted in DOC failing to credit him with the proper earned early release time. He appears to claim that in entering this license agreement DOC exceeded its authority under RCW 72.09.050.

RAP 10.10.

Even assuming that this motion was properly before the trial court, which is highly unlikely, the motion had no merit and was properly denied.

RCW 72.09.050 defines the powers and duties of the DOC secretary. It provides:

The secretary shall manage the department of corrections and shall be responsible for the administration of adult correctional programs, including but not limited to the operation of all state correctional institutions or facilities used for the confinement of convicted felons. In addition, the secretary shall have broad powers to enter into agreements with any federal agency, or any other state, or any Washington state agency or local government providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors or for juvenile offenders. Such agreements for counties with local law and justice councils shall be required in the local law and justice plan pursuant to RCW 72.09.300. The agreements may provide for joint operation or operation by the department of corrections, alone, for by any of the other governmental entities, alone. Beginning February 1, 1999, the secretary may expend funds appropriated for the 1997-1999 biennium to enter into agreements with any local government or private organization in any other state, providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies. Between July 1, 1999, and June 30, 2001, the secretary may expend funds appropriated for the 1999-01 biennium to enter into agreements with any local government or private organization in any other state, providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies. The secretary may employ persons to aid in performing the functions and duties of the department. The secretary may delegate any of his or her functions or duties to department employees, including the authority to certify and maintain custody of records and documents on file with the department. The secretary is authorized to promulgate standards for the department of corrections within appropriation levels authorized by the legislature.