No. T19R-CI-01-6540392-S
[…] On November 2, 2001, Mitchell filed a Motion to Vacate Judgment and Set for Jury Trial pursuant to General Statutes § 54-82b (b). That statute provides:
(a) The party accused in a criminal action in the Superior Court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of one hundred ninety-nine dollars or in any matter involving violations payable through the centralized infractions bureau where the maximum penalty is a fine of five hundred dollars or less.
(b) In criminal proceedings the judge shall advise the accused of his right to trial by jury at the time he is put to plea and, if the accused does not then claim a jury, his right thereto shall be deemed waived, but if a judge acting on motion made by the accused within ten days after judgment finds that such waiver was made when the accused was not fully cognizant of his rights or when, in the opinion of the judge, the proper administration of justice requires it, the judge shall vacate the judgment and cause the proceeding to be set for jury trial.
(c) In any criminal trial by a jury, except as otherwise provided by law, such trial shall be by a jury of six.
Mitchell argues that because the dog nuisance statute subjects a second offender to jail time, it is a criminal misdemeanor offense, and therefore the proceeding against him was a criminal action and he had a right to a jury trial under § 54-82b (b).