No. T19R-CI-01-6540392-S
[…] Opinion
No. T19R-CI-01-6540392-S
January 4, 2002 CT Page 1297-eq
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT AND SET FOR JURY TRIAL
The defendant, Jeff Mitchell, was charged by an information complaint ticket with two violations of General Statutes § 22-363 which provides:
No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance, or, by such barking or other disturbance, is or are a source of annoyance to any sick person residing in the immediate vicinity. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent offense and the court or judge may make such order concerning the restraint or disposal of such dog or dogs as may be deemed necessary.
The matter was heard by a magistrate and Mitchell subsequently claimed a trial de novo. The charges were then heard by the court on October 17 and 24, 2001, and, on October 24, 2001, Mitchell was found guilty.