No. T19R-CI-01-6540392-S
[…] The term `crime' comprises felonies and misdemeanors." Pursuant to the nuisance dog barking statute, a subsequent offense carries with it the possibility of a sentence to a term of imprisonment. Indeed, the court here sentenced the defendant to a suspended period of confinement. A subsequent offense under the statute, unlike a first offense, is not an infraction but, rather, carries with it a much harsher penalty, including imprisonment. Thus it is an "offense" within the meaning of the penal code. General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) provides: "An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor." A misdemeanor, however, is also a crime. This proceeding, therefore, is a criminal action subject to the provisions of § 54-82b and, consequently, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial on both parts of the information pending against him.