No. T19R-CI-01-6540392-S
[…] It becomes clear from a review of the law regarding two part informations that the two parts of the information here cannot be treated separately, as the state claims, but must be treated as charging Mitchell with one crime — that of a subsequent offense under the dog nuisance statute. As such, he is exposed to an enhanced penalty, which includes imprisonment.
General Statutes § 53a-2 provides that the penal code shall apply to "any offense defined in [title 53a] or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and committed on or after October 1, 1971." General Statutes § 53a-2 defines an "offense as "any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both,