Case No. 13CA13
[…] Brewer, 4th Dist. Meigs No. 14CA1, 2014-Ohio-1903, at ¶ 37.
B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
1. Assignment of Error One
{¶12} Appellant argues that the trial court's failure to make any reference to the R.C. 2929.12(F) factor during sentencing establishes that the court failed to consider the factor as required. Appellant points out he testified about his military background at sentencing. Appellant also testified he was not undergoing treatment for his bipolar disorder at the time he committed the offenses. Appellant emphasizes that the court outlined its reasoning in detail, and there was no mention of R.C. 2929.12(F).
{¶13} R.C. 2929.12, seriousness of crime and recidivism factors, provides:
"A) Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised Code, a court that imposes sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has the discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in division (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct, the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism, and the factors set forth in division (F) of this section pertaining to the offender's service in the armed forces of the United States and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.
* * *
(F) The sentencing court shall consider the offender's military service record and whether the offender has an emotional mental, or physical condition that is traceable to the offender's service in the armed forces of the United States and that was a contributing factor in the offender's commission of the offense or offenses."
{¶14} R.C. 2929.12(F) became effective on March 22, 2013. State v. Belew, - - N.E.3d - - -2014-Ohio-2964, 2014 WL 3360675, ¶ 21. See 2012 Am.Sub.