No. 01C01-9612-CR-00502 (consolidated with) No. 01C01-9702-CR-00057.
[…] He argues that the indictment ran afoul of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 (1991), and should have been dismissed.
This issue is without merit.
It is a well-known principle of law that a criminal indictment must include a sufficient description of the charged offense to insure that the accused understands the special nature of the charge he is called upon to answer. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 314, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2786, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 provides guidance as to this requirement:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment, and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.