No. 01C01-9612-CR-00502 (consolidated with) No. 01C01-9702-CR-00057.
[…] We affirm.
DISCUSSION I.
The appellant first contends that the offenses of rape by fraud, as provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(3) (1991), were unconstitutionally vague as charged in this case because they did not define the proscribed fraudulent conduct.
This issue is without merit.
The appellant was indicted on three counts of rape accomplished by fraud and one count of attempted rape accomplished by fraud. At the time of the offenses in this case, the crime of rape was defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a) as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (3) The sexual penetration is accomplished by fraud." The Tennessee Code defines "fraud" as "the term is used in normal parlance and includes, but is not limited to, deceit, trickery, misrepresentation and subterfuge, and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(13) (1991).