No. COA09-955.
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Morgan, 359 N.C. 131, 161, 604 S.E.2d 886, 904 (2004), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 830, 163 L. Ed. 2d 79, 126 S. Ct. 47 (2005). A trial court should deny a motion to dismiss where "substantial evidence exists to support each essential element of the crime charged and that defendant was the perpetrator. . . ." Id. "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160(a) (2009), "[i]f any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." The offense is elevated to a Class 1 misdemeanor if the damage to the personal property is over $200.00. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160(b).