State v. Mitchell
[…] Failure to comply with this provision does not vitiate a bill of indictment or presentment." See also State v. Mitchell, 260 N.C. 235, 237-38, 132 S.E.2d 481, 482 (1963) (holding an indictment is not fatally defective where the names of the witnesses to the grand jury are not marked). Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled. II. Motion to Dismiss

  8. State v. Reynolds

    573 S.E.2d 774 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002)

    State v. Tudor, 14 N.C. App. 526, 528, 188 S.E.2d 583, 585 (1972); N.C.G.S. § 15A-623(c) (2001) ("[f]ailure to comply with this provision does not vitiate a bill of indictment or presentment"). While Defendant points to statements made by the trial court reflecting its awareness of similar errors made by the grand jury in other cases, there is no evidence in the record rebutting the presumption of validity accorded the "true bill" returned in this case. See State v.