State v. Mitchell
[…] 6. The trial judge presiding at the preliminary examination erred in re-opening testimony after the matter was argued and submitted.

The defendant has failed to either brief or argue assignment of error number 6. It is therefore deemed abandoned. State v. Washington, 430 So.2d 641 (La. 1983); State v. Simpson, 371 So.2d 733 (La. 1979).

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NOS. 1, 2 AND 3

In his first three assignments of error, defendant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt certain elements of the offense of aggravated burglary.

La.R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as follows:

"Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,

(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or

(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or

(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place."

Defendant claims that the State failed to prove that defendant was present at the Darby home on the night of the alleged burglary. At trial, the State presented two eye-witnesses, Mrs. Darby and her 17-year old daughter, Adreama.