No. COA15–14.
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
State v. Johnson, 203 N.C.App. 718, 724, 693 S.E.2d 145, 148 (2010) (marks omitted). Additionally, “[t]he Court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn from that evidence. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.” State v. Phillpott, 213 N.C.App. 468, 478, 713 S.E.2d 202, 209 (2011).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) (2012) states in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm....” Defendant does not challenge his status as a convicted felon; therefore, the only element of the offense we must consider on appeal is possession.
Possession of the firearm may be actual or constructive. State v. Bradshaw, 366 N.C. 90, 93, 728 S.E.2d 345, 348 (2012).