State v. Mitchell
[…] The awarding of pretrial jail credits is mandated by K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a). Indeed, in State v. Fowler, 238 Kan. 326, 335, 710 P.2d 1268 (1985), the court held: “ ‘Jail time credit’ must be determined by the sentencing court and included in the journal entry at the time the trial court sentences the defendant to confinement. This requirement is found in K.S.A. 21–4614.” K.S.A. 21–4614 is now K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a). See also State v. Theis, 262 Kan. 4, 7, 936 P.2d 710 (1997). K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a) provides that the trial court shall establish a date “to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” Here, the State has previously conceded that the trial court erroneously calculated the jail-time credit to which Mitchell was entitled. Thus, the trial court's failure to award duly earned pretrial jail credit is in direct contravention of the express provisions of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a).