CR-23-0236-PR
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the court granted the motion, reasoning that the warrantless search of the second vial of blood violated the Fourth Amendment, and no exceptions to exclusion applied. It also suppressed the DNA evidence gathered from the buccal swabs pursuant to the warrant, reasoning that the evidence was "the direct result of the improper DNA extraction [in 2018]." The court subsequently stayed proceedings to permit the State to appeal its ruling. See A.R.S. § 13-4032(6) (permitting the state to appeal "[a]n order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence").
¶11 The court of appeals unanimously reversed, but the judges had different reasons for doing so. See State v. Mitcham, 256 Ariz. 104 (App. 2023).