A18-0787
[…] The prosecutor objected to the testimony, and the district court sustained the objection on the basis that the phone scam was not relevant. The district court also noted that the evidence had not been disclosed to the state before trial. The jury found Mishra guilty of both charges, and the district court imposed sentences on both. This appeal follows.
Mishra does not raise this argument on appeal, but we note that the district court may have erred by imposing two sentences for offenses arising from a single behavioral incident. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016) ("[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . the person may be punished for only one of the offenses . . . .). Mishra may bring a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, or file a petition for postconviction relief if he wishes to address this issue. See Washington v. State, 845 N.W.2d 205, 210 (Minn. App. 2014).
DECISION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence