State v. Miscellaneous Fireworks
[…] To interpret the language of § 29–357, we must look to the definition of “fountain” set forth in § 29–356. A fountain is defined as “any cardboard or heavy paper cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic mixture that upon ignition produces a shower of colored sparks or smoke. ‘Fountain’ includes, but is not limited to, (A) a spike fountain, which provides a spike for insertion into the ground, (B) a base fountain which has a wooden or plastic base for placing on the ground, or (C) a handle fountain which is a handheld device with a wooden or cardboard handle.” General Statutes § 29–356(3).

Applying that definition, we conclude that the language of § 29–357 is clear and unambiguous. The definition of a fountain necessarily indicates that a fountain is one cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic mixture.