State v. Miscellaneous Fireworks
[…] Athan, 131 Conn.App. 471, 482–83, 27 A.3d 415 (2011).

The following additional facts are relevant to the resolution of the defendant's claim. Judgment was rendered in favor of the defendant on January 28, 2010, and the plaintiff filed the present appeal on February 16, 2010. The defendant filed a motion for an order, dated November 5, 2010, requesting the court to issue a warrant directing that the plaintiff restore the fireworks seized to the defendant. The court issued such order on December 2, 2010.

The defendant relies on the language of § 29–363, which provides in relevant part that “[i]f judgment is rendered that such fireworks do not constitute a nuisance, the court shall issue a warrant to some proper officer, directing him to restore such fireworks ... to the place where they were seized, as nearly as possible, or to the person entitled to receive them....” The defendant contends that although the court issued its memorandum of decision on January 28, 2010, there was no final judgment until the court issued a restoration order on December 2, 2010. The plaintiff filed the present appeal on February 16, 2010. Thus, the defendant contends that this