State v. Miscellaneous Fireworks
[…] III

The plaintiff's next contention on appeal is that the court erred in determining that the five gram chlorate and perchlorate limits set forth in § 29–357(a)(2) apply to each tube in a multitube fountain pyrotechnic device. The plaintiff maintains that the statutory limitations on chlorate and perchlorate salts apply to the entire product as a whole. We disagree.

We already have noted the appropriate standard of review for claims presenting a question of statutory interpretation. See part I A of this opinion. We begin our review, then, with the language of the statute. Section 29–357(a) provides in relevant part: “[N]o person, firm or corporation shall offer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail or use or explode or possess with intent to sell, use or explode any fireworks. A person who is sixteen years of age or older may offer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail, purchase, use or posses with intent to sell or use sparklers or fountains of not more than one hundred grams of pyrotechnic mixture per item, which are nonexplosive and nonaerial, provided (1) such sparklers and fountains do not contain magnesium ... (2) such sparklers and fountains containing any chlorate or perchlorate salts do not exceed five grams of composition per item, and (3) when more than one fountain is mounted on a common base, the total pyrotechnic composition does not exceed two hundred grams.”