State v. Miscellaneous Fireworks
[…] Blumenthal, 297 Conn. 710, 722, 1 A.3d 21 (2010).

Section 29–363 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll such proceedings [concerning the seizure of fireworks or combustibles] shall be proceedings in rem and may be issued and served at any time and shall be conducted as civil actions, and the defendant shall have the same right of appeal.” The defendant argues that the plain meaning of § 29–363 is that only the defendant has the right to appeal from the in rem proceeding. We disagree that simply because the statute references only the defendant's right to appeal, this necessarily indicates that the state lacks the same right.