Appeal No. 02-2319-CR.
[…] He argues that it was unreasonable to look inside the cigarette box for weapons.
¶ 6. Even if we accept Miranda's argument that the search was limited under the rules of a Terry stop and not as a search incidental to an arrest, this court is satisfied the search was permissible. According to Terry , a search incident to an investigatory stop must be confined to "an intrusion reasonably designed to discover guns, knives, clubs, or other hidden instruments for the assault of the police officer." Id. at 29. Wisconsin has codified the Terry standard for protective searches in Wis. Stat. § 968.25, which provides in pertinent part:
When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons.
¶ 7. In State v. Moretto , 144 Wis.2d 171, 174, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988), the court held that Wis. Stat. § 968.25 permits an officer to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons where the individual who recently occupied the vehicle is stopped for temporary questioning under sec. 968.24, and the officer reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury. Such a search is justified as a preventive measure to ensure that there are no weapons that could be used against the police officers once those detained are allowed to reenter their vehicle.