No. 01C01-9509-CR-00309.
[…] Tenn Code Ann. § 40-15-105(a); see State v. Houston, 900 S.W.2d 712, 714 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995). The memorandum of understanding shall be conditioned on the occurrence or non-occurrence of certain statutorily outlined events or circumstances. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(a)(2)(A) — (H). The memorandum of understanding can be terminated by either the district attorney or the defendant by filing a notice that the memorandum is terminated. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(d). If the district attorney files the notice, the defendant may "petition the court to review the action of the prosecution to determine whether the prosecution acted arbitrarily, capriciously or abused its discretion to terminate."Id.
If the trial court affirms the district attorney's termination of the memorandum of understanding, an appeal can be taken to the court of criminal appeals. See Tenn. R. App.