No. 01C01-9509-CR-00309.
[…] The Appellant has failed to support this argument with citations or other authority and the issue is, therefore, waived. Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals of Tennessee 10(b); State v. Killebrew, 760 S.W.2d 228, 231 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1988).
II.
The Appellant next argues that the November, 1991, memorandum of understanding expired in November of 1993 and that pursuant to its expiration his charges should have been dismissed by the trial judge. This issue is without merit.
In making this argument the Appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated, section 40-15-105(e), which provides, in pertinent part: "The trial court shall dismiss with prejudice any warrant or charge against the defendant upon the expiration of ninety (90) days after the expiration of the period of suspension specified in the memorandum of understanding . . . provided that no termination of the memorandum of understanding has been filed. . . ." Id. The Appellant reads this to mean that the memorandum of understanding expired ninety days after November 26, 1996 and that the trial court should have dismissed all charges against him at the expiration of those ninety days. The Appellant's argument is not well taken.