State v. Minor
[…] State v. Edwards, 774 N.W.2d 596, 601 (Minn. 2009) (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b (providing a nonexclusive list of aggravating factors used to justify an upward departure). Importantly, a district court need only find one aggravating factor to support an upward durational departure. State v. Solberg, 882 N.W.2d 618, 624 (Minn. 2016); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2016) ("[T]he court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.").

One aggravating factor identified in the sentencing guidelines is when an offender commits a crime "as part of a group of three or more offenders who all actively participated." Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b.(10).